No licence is required for utilizing sound recording during marriages

copyright_logo

The Copyright office clarified on 27th August 2019 by issuing a public notice that no licence is required for utilizing the sound recording during marriages as per Section 52(1)(za) of the Copyright Act, 1957 which states as follows:

“the performance of a literary, dramatic or musical work or the communication to the public of such work or of a sound recording in the course of any bona fide religious ceremony or an official ceremony held by the Central Government or the State Government or any local authority.

Explanation-For the purpose of this clause, religious ceremony including a marriage procession and other social festivities associated with a marriage.”

The complete notice can be accessed by clicking on this link.

The copyright office issued this clarification in response to various representations received by the office seeking clarifications as to whether a licence is required to play a sound recording during marriage ceremonies.

Source: copyright.gov.in

0
Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>